Security Policy

Customer information will be used only to process your orders and will be protected by our secure server. We would like to assure you that we are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure information we collect is accurate complete and up to date we do ask that you keep us informed of any relevant changes to your particulars.

Please be assured that we will never disclose your credit card, email address or phone contact details.

All information submitted to and stored on the Projex.com website is protected by state-of-the-art encryption and firewall technology. Without limiting the operation of any other Terms and Conditions Projex will not be held responsible for any unauthorised use of information gained from email correspondence before it has reached the projex.com.au mail server. We are happy to advise you of the information we hold about you on request from you.

Privacy Policy

At Projex Group, our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our website users.

We will only record your e-mail address from your use of this website if you send us a message or purchase a Projex product. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it or as required by law and will not be added to a marketing list for distribution to others, unless indicated in your message.

You can be assured that Projex Group will not disclose individually identifiable information from your use of this website to any third party for any purpose other than dealing with a purchase or enquiry from you. This means that your e-mail address, your name and any other personal details you may provide in making any enquiry of us will not be passed on (other than to deal with your enquiry) or sold to any company for any reason.

Although Projex Group may share general information about our customers with third parties, this data will be collated into aggregate measures, and will contain no details which could help identify specific individuals.

This privacy policy covers the Projex Group website at http://www.projex.com.au

If you have further queries about our privacy policy or the use of personal information by Projex Group, please do not hesitate to contact us as per the “contact us” details set out below.

Security of Personal Information

Projex Group takes security of personal information seriously. Most electronic records of personal information collected by Projex Group are stored in databases which are hosted on servers in Australia. In each case, our IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures. If you don’t want your personal information to be transferred to Australia, please don’t provide us with your personal information. If you have dealt with Projex Group in the past, and don’t want your personal information stored in Australia, you can ask to be removed from our databases at any time (using the contact details shown on this website.. under “contact us”). We also require our staff to ensure that paper records containing personal information are stored securely. Projex Group’s personnel are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by Projex Group is kept confidential.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that Projex Group holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to alter your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Office Manager, using the “contact us” buttons within the website.

Projex Group Pty Ltd ABN 13003859916

Contact us details

Trading Address: 2/1 Military Road, Matraville, NSW, 2036, Australia
Postal Address: P.O. Box 98 Matraville, NSW, 2036, Australia
Ph: 02 8336 1666, Fax: 02 9661 9925, email: mail@projex.com.au